Friday, July 11, 2014





Crusaders lead all-state honors


February 16. 2013 5:58AM


Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Holy Cross made a lasting impression onstate boys' basketball with its run to the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Class AA semifinals.


The Crusaders were recognized this week when state sports writers selected Al Callejas as the Class AA Coach of the Year and named junior center Josh Kosin first-team, all-state.


Callejas guided the Crusaders to a 25-6 finish after the team went 5-3 in December. Holy Cross won the Lackawanna League Division 2 title, finished second in the District 2 Class AA tournament, and won its first three state tournament games.


The 6-foot-7 Kosin, who averaged 17.9 points per game, led the charge.


Eventual state champion Imhotep Charter eliminated Holy Cross by holding on at the buzzer for a 37-35 victory.


"Kosin is a very special basketball player," Imhotep Charter coach Andre Noble said. "I'm glad we're 3-A next year."


Kosin was one of four Lackawanna County boys to receive all-state honors.


Jerry Kincel of Riverside, Malik Draper of Scranton, and J.C. Show of Abington Heights were also selected.


Kincel, Riverside's all-time leading scorer, made the second team in Class AA. He averaged 21.5 points per game and helped the Vikings return to the state tournament.


Draper, in Class AAAA, and Show, in Class AAA, were third-team picks.


Scranton's Draper, a 6-foot-4 senior, averaged 15.3 points for the Lackawanna League Division 1 champions.


Show, a 6-foot-2 sophomore, averaged 17.1 points while helping the Comets to the District 2 championship and a spot in the state quarterfinals.


GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Mid Valley's Danielle Terranella and Forest City's Carly Erdmann each earned second-team, all-state honors.


Terranella was picked in Class AA and Erdmann in Class A after helping their teams return to the state tournament.


A 5-foot-7 senior, Terranella finished as Mid Valley's all-time leading scorer by averaging 20.9 points this season.


Erdmann, a 5-foot-8 sophomore, averaged 17.6 points.


The Lackawanna League also had a player on the first team in Class AA.


Montrose's Dallas Ely was a first-team pick after leading the Lady Meteors to the Lackawanna League Division 3 title and the District 2 Class AA championship.


GIRLS' SOCCER

North Pocono is alone in first place of Division 3 of the Wyoming Valley Conference after Meghan Utter made 10 saves when the Lady Trojans handed Pittston Area its first loss, 1-0, Wednesday.


Desirae Santarsiero scored the game's only goal in the opening minute, on an assist from Olga Bilardi.


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

North Pocono is one of four unbeatens in the Wyoming Valley Conference.


The Trojans are 2-0 to rank behind Crestwood and Lake-Lehman at 4-0 and Holy Redeemer at 3-0.


North Pocono defeated Tunkhannock, 25-14, 25-23, 23-25, 25-12, Monday.


Western Wayne turned back a rally by defending champion Lackawanna Trail, 25-22, 25-21, 15-25, 8-25, 15-13, Thursday to take over sole possession of the Lackawanna League lead.


The Wildcats are 4-0 while Trail and Abington Heights are 3-1


Trail had handled Abington Heights, 25-17, 25-19, 25-13, Tuesday to cut the list of teams tied for the lead from three at that point to two.


BASEBALL

Defending Division 2 champion Valley View ended the first week in a three-way tie for first at 2-0 and prepared to meet its co-leaders in the second week.


The Cougars will be home for both games, against Dunmore Tuesday and Mid Valley Thursday.


North Pocono is alone at 2-0 in Division 1.


Lackawanna Trail is 2-0 to share the lead with Blue Ridge and Montrose.


SOFTBALL

Dunmore and Valley View are also 2-0 going into their softball meeting at Valley View Tuesday.


North Pocono shares the Division 1 lead at 2-0 with Delaware Valley and Wallenpaupack. Each team has a game before North Pocono travels to Wallenpaupack Thursday.


Blue Ridge, Susquehanna, and Montrose started 2-0 in Division 3.


BOYS' TRACK

Blue Ridge is at Mid Valley in a meeting of 1-0 teams in Lackawanna Track Conference Division 3 Tuesday.


Five county teams improved to 2-0 this week.


Valley View, North Pocono, and Scranton Prep reached that point in Division 1 while Holy Cross and Riverside got there in Division 2.


GIRLS' TRACK

Abington Heights and Lakeland finished the week 2-0 to share first place in LTC Division 1.


Holy Cross is 2-0 to share the Division 2 lead with Western Wayne.


 
 
 


Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds